Jim Fixx Memorial Day Run 2026 — Greenwich, CT

Date
May 25, 2026
Location
Greenwich, CT
Venue
Greenwich Avenue & Elm Street
Start Time
8:15 AM
Entry Fee
$10.00 – $43.00
Events
5K Run, Kids Half Mile Run (7&U), Kids Half Mile Run (8+)
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Jim Fixx Memorial Day Run is a running event held in Greenwich, Connecticut on May 25, 2026, offering both a 5-mile and 5K race. The event starts at 8:15 AM from Greenwich Avenue and Elm Street. Entry fees range from $10 to $43 depending on registration timing and race selection. This Memorial Day race provides runners in the Connecticut area with a local option for holiday weekend training or racing, with flexible distance choices to suit different fitness levels and goals.

From the Race Organizer
One of the state's oldest races, now in its 62nd year. Once again, the course will be 5km, on a route that includes Bruce Park.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Greenwich, CT. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Jim Fixx Memorial Day Run 2026 — Greenwich, CT

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 25.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Greenwich, CT. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Jim Fixx Memorial Day Run 2026 — Greenwich, CT?

Jim Fixx Memorial Day Run 2026 — Greenwich, CT takes place on May 25, 2026. The race is held in Greenwich, Connecticut.

Where is Jim Fixx Memorial Day Run 2026 — Greenwich, CT held?

Jim Fixx Memorial Day Run 2026 — Greenwich, CT is held at Greenwich Avenue & Elm Street in Greenwich, Connecticut.

Where can I find hotels near Jim Fixx Memorial Day Run 2026 — Greenwich, CT?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Greenwich. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.