Keene Family YMCA Fall Foliage Trail Races 2026 — Keene, NH

Date
October 4, 2026
Location
Keene, NH
Venue
200 Summit Road
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$35.00 – $40.00
Events
5K Trail Run, 10K Trail Run
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Keene Family YMCA Fall Foliage Trail Races take place at 200 Summit Road in Keene, New Hampshire on October 4, 2026. The event offers both 10K and 5K trail running distances, giving runners options based on their fitness level and goals. Registration costs between $35 and $40, and races start at 9:00 AM. This autumn event provides an opportunity to run local trails during fall conditions in New Hampshire's foliage season. The venue location on Summit Road serves as the central point for this YMCA-hosted community race, making it accessible for regional runners traveling to compete.

From the Race Organizer
The Keene Family YMCA’s Fall Foliage Trail Races offer runners a great opportunity to explore some of Keene’s best trails, while supporting the charitable work of the Y. This unique race starts and ends at the Keene YMCA, where spectators and your fellow runners will be cheering you on. This year we’re excited to bring you an even better race experience, with options for those new to the sport and for the seasoned trail runner. Our 5K course is a great introduction to trail running, with a good mix of terrain that will give you a taste of what it’s like to run trails. This is a fast course, offering a great experience for beginners, and a potential PR opportunity for those with a bit more experience. The 10K course is a bit more challenging, though still very runnable with lots of smooth singletrack and plenty of elevation gain to get your heart pumping. All participants who register by or before September 1sr will get a race t-shirt. We should have some extras for late entries, but we can’t guarantee we’ll have your size so make sure to register early! Prizes will be awarded to the top male and female finishers in each age group. Age groups will be as follows: 60 and over 50-59 40-49 30-39 20-29 15-19 11-15 Under 10 Chip timing is being provided by Tri-State Racing. Funds raised from this event help to make YMCA programs and services more accessible to everyone in our community. We strive to ensure that no one is turned away due to lack of funds and events such as this help us ensure that everyone who chooses to has access to the Y and all of our life-changing programs.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Keene, NH. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Keene Family YMCA Fall Foliage Trail Races 2026 — Keene, NH

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for October 4.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Keene, NH. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Keene Family YMCA Fall Foliage Trail Races 2026 — Keene, NH?

Keene Family YMCA Fall Foliage Trail Races 2026 — Keene, NH takes place on October 4, 2026. The race is held in Keene, New Hampshire.

Where is Keene Family YMCA Fall Foliage Trail Races 2026 — Keene, NH held?

Keene Family YMCA Fall Foliage Trail Races 2026 — Keene, NH is held at 200 Summit Road in Keene, New Hampshire.

Where can I find hotels near Keene Family YMCA Fall Foliage Trail Races 2026 — Keene, NH?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Keene. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.