2026 Lake Antoine Classic 2026 — Iron Mountain, MI

Date
August 15, 2026
Location
Iron Mountain, MI
Venue
Lake Antoine Park
Start Time
8:45 AM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $30.00
Events
15K Run, 5 Mile Run, 5K Run, 5K Walk, 5 Mile Walk, 15K Bike
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The 2026 Lake Antoine Classic starts at 8:45 AM, so plan your arrival in Iron Mountain, Michigan accordingly if traveling from out of town. This August event at Lake Antoine Park offers both running and cycling options, with a 5K run and a 5-mile run, along with other activities and a walking component. Entry fees range from free to $30, making it an accessible event for various budgets. Whether you're training hard or looking for a casual community race, the variety of distances and activities means you can tailor your morning to your current fitness level and goals.

From the Race Organizer
The Lake Antoine Classic is a fundraising event for Special Olympics. All race proceeds (and donations) go directly to Special Olympics. 15K Run and Bike travel through Fumee Lake Natural Area. The course is mostly flat, unpaved scenic trails. The 5 Mile Run, 5 Mile Walk, 5K Run and 5K Walk are around beautiful Lake Antoine. The course is flat and paved (will accommodate strollers). All events start and finish at Lake Antoine County Park, Iron Mountain, MI. RACE DAY REGISTRATION - 7:30 to 8:30 AM at Lake Antoine Park on Saturday August 16, 2026 CST. Packet pickup 7:30 - 8:30 AM. All races start at 9:00AM CST. Preregistration will be done only through online signup on this website - Runsignup.com. There will be race day registration (using late registration fees), although t-shirts are not guaranteed for any race day registration. If you have a question on this, please email kathykulas95@gmail.com. The late registration is from Aug 8 - Aug 14th, 2026. The 15K Run, 5 Mile Run, and 5K Run will be $25 preregistration and $30 late registration. The 5K Walk, 5 Mile Walk, and 15K Bike will all be $20 preregistration and $25 late registration. Special Olympians are free and there is a $2/participant UPRR discount. Door prizes for each of the competitive events is a pair of shoes donated by Queen City Running. There is also a pair of shoes donated as a door prize for the noncompetitive participants. All participants are automatically entered into the door prize drawing for their event. Children aged 12 and under are half price! Leashed dogs welcome - Helmet required for the 15K Bike. Competitive Events - 15K Run, 5 Mile Run and 5K Run. Overall awards to the top three male and female finishers. Age group awards: 11 and under, 12-14, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70 and over Non-Competitive Events - 5 Mile Walk, 5K Walk and 15K Bike Contact: Greg Kulas at (906) 396-0891

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Iron Mountain, MI. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

2026 Lake Antoine Classic 2026 — Iron Mountain, MI

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for August 15.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Iron Mountain, MI. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is 2026 Lake Antoine Classic 2026 — Iron Mountain, MI?

2026 Lake Antoine Classic 2026 — Iron Mountain, MI takes place on August 15, 2026. The race is held in Iron Mountain, Michigan.

Where is 2026 Lake Antoine Classic 2026 — Iron Mountain, MI held?

2026 Lake Antoine Classic 2026 — Iron Mountain, MI is held at Lake Antoine Park in Iron Mountain, Michigan.

Where can I find hotels near 2026 Lake Antoine Classic 2026 — Iron Mountain, MI?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Iron Mountain. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.