Lance Corporal Noah Lippeatt 3:16 Challenge – Mason, OH 2026

Date
April 17, 2026
Location
Mason, OH
Venue
Corwin Nixon Park Entrance
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$15.00 – $40.00
Events
3.16 Challenge Competitive, 3.16 Challenge RUCK Competitive, 3.16 Challenge Non-Competitive, 3.16 Challenge RUCK Non-Competitive, Virtual 3.16 Challenge, T-Shirt Only
Includes
T-Shirt

On April 17, 2026, Mason, Ohio will host the Lance Corporal Noah Lippeatt 3:16 Challenge at Corwin Nixon Park Entrance. This event features a 3.16-mile distance and includes running and rucking options, making it accessible to athletes with different training backgrounds. The race starts at 9:00 AM, giving you a morning slot to complete your effort and enjoy the rest of your day. Entry fees range from $15 to $40 depending on registration timing or category selection. If you're traveling to compete, plan for a straightforward early-morning logistics setup in the Mason area before heading to the park entrance.

From the Race Organizer
The LCpl Noah Lippeatt 3:16 Challenge is modeled after the United States Marine Corps Physical Fitness Test, combining strength and endurance through 3 core challenges, push ups, sit ups, and planks, while running 3.16 miles.​​​​ The challenge is designed for 3.16 miles to represent John 3:16, a core belief LCpl Noah Lippeatt carried and shared with others throughout his life. All proceeds from this event will go towards the Noah Lippeatt Foundation, which raises money for Navy-Marine Corps Relief Society (NMCRS), care packages, as well as uplifting activities for the Marines Stationed with Guard Company. This is all in honor of LCpl Noah Lippeatt, who passed on June 16, 2024. You will receive a specially designed race T-shirt and a race challenge coin if registered by March 16, 2026. Top 3 finishers in the competitive divisions (male and female) will receive a custom challenge coin.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Mason, OH. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Lance Corporal Noah Lippeatt 3:16 Challenge – Mason, OH 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for April 17.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Mason, OH. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Lance Corporal Noah Lippeatt 3:16 Challenge – Mason, OH 2026?

Lance Corporal Noah Lippeatt 3:16 Challenge – Mason, OH 2026 takes place on April 17, 2026. The race is held in Mason, Ohio.

Where is Lance Corporal Noah Lippeatt 3:16 Challenge – Mason, OH 2026 held?

Lance Corporal Noah Lippeatt 3:16 Challenge – Mason, OH 2026 is held at Corwin Nixon Park Entrance in Mason, Ohio.

Where can I find hotels near Lance Corporal Noah Lippeatt 3:16 Challenge – Mason, OH 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Mason. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.