Late Summer Meltdown 4-Miler 2026 — Charlottesville, VA

Date
August 11, 2026
Location
Charlottesville, VA
Venue
1400 Pen Park Rd
Start Time
7:00 PM
Entry Fee
$18.00
Events
4 Miler
The Late Summer Meltdown 4-Miler is an out-and-back trail race taking place in Pen Park, within the City of Charlottesville. The course follows parts of the Rivanna Trail on both single track and double track trails. There are some rolling hills, some flat grassy sections, and overall is the least technical terrain of the summer series races. This is the fourth and last race of the Charlottesville Summer Trail Running Series and whether you are registered in the series or not, your registration includes a post-race dinner and banquet immediately following the race. There will be awards for the overall male and female winners, and then top 3 in each of the following age groups: Kids 12-U, 13-17, 18-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Charlottesville, VA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Late Summer Meltdown 4-Miler 2026 — Charlottesville, VA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for August 11.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Charlottesville, VA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Late Summer Meltdown 4-Miler 2026 — Charlottesville, VA?

Late Summer Meltdown 4-Miler 2026 — Charlottesville, VA takes place on August 11, 2026. The race is held in Charlottesville, Virginia.

Where is Late Summer Meltdown 4-Miler 2026 — Charlottesville, VA held?

Late Summer Meltdown 4-Miler 2026 — Charlottesville, VA is held at 1400 Pen Park Rd in Charlottesville, Virginia.

Where can I find hotels near Late Summer Meltdown 4-Miler 2026 — Charlottesville, VA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Charlottesville. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.