Marigold Miles 5K: Día de los Muertos Run – Chickamauga, GA 2026

Marigold Miles 5K: Día de los Muertos Run is a 1-mile running event held in Chickamauga, Georgia on November 1, 2026. The race starts at noon and takes place at 217 Cove Road. Entry is $40 per person. This Día de los Muertos-themed run offers a straightforward distance suitable for runners of varying ability levels who want to participate in a themed community event. With the early November date and midday start time, plan accordingly for Georgia's fall conditions. The venue location in Chickamauga provides a specific, accessible gathering point for participants.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Chickamauga, GA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Marigold Miles 5K: Día de los Muertos Run – Chickamauga, GA 2026
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for November 1.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Chickamauga, GA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Marigold Miles 5K: Día de los Muertos Run – Chickamauga, GA 2026?
Marigold Miles 5K: Día de los Muertos Run – Chickamauga, GA 2026 takes place on November 1, 2026. The race is held in Chickamauga, Georgia.
Where is Marigold Miles 5K: Día de los Muertos Run – Chickamauga, GA 2026 held?
Marigold Miles 5K: Día de los Muertos Run – Chickamauga, GA 2026 is held at 217 Cove Road in Chickamauga, Georgia.
Where can I find hotels near Marigold Miles 5K: Día de los Muertos Run – Chickamauga, GA 2026?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Chickamauga. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




