Melbourne 9/11 Memorial 5K 2026 — Melbourne, FL

Registration for the Melbourne 9/11 Memorial 5K runs between $35 and $45. The race takes place on September 5, 2026, in Melbourne, Florida, starting at 7:30 AM from Eau Gallie Square. This 5K running event honors the memory of those lost on September 11th. If you're traveling to the Melbourne area for this race, you'll want accommodation within easy reach of the downtown venue for an early morning start.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Melbourne, FL. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Melbourne 9/11 Memorial 5K 2026 — Melbourne, FL
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for September 5.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Melbourne, FL. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Melbourne 9/11 Memorial 5K 2026 — Melbourne, FL?
Melbourne 9/11 Memorial 5K 2026 — Melbourne, FL takes place on September 5, 2026. The race is held in Melbourne, Florida.
Where is Melbourne 9/11 Memorial 5K 2026 — Melbourne, FL held?
Melbourne 9/11 Memorial 5K 2026 — Melbourne, FL is held at Eau Gallie Square in Melbourne, Florida.
Where can I find hotels near Melbourne 9/11 Memorial 5K 2026 — Melbourne, FL?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Melbourne. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




