Mind Over Miles 2026 — Bakersfield, CA

Date
November 21, 2026
Location
Bakersfield, CA
Venue
11298 Stockdale Hwy
Start Time
7:00 AM
Entry Fee
$0.00
Events
Mind Over Miles
Register NowRegistration Open

Mind Over Miles is a 4.2-mile running event held in Bakersfield, California on November 21, 2026. The race starts at 7:00 AM at 11298 Stockdale Highway. Entry is free, making this an accessible option for runners looking to test themselves over the sub-5K distance. The early morning start time suits athletes who prefer cooler conditions for their effort. With no entry fee, this event works well for those scouting local racing options or using it as a training run in a structured setting.

From the Race Organizer
Mind Over Miles is a community endurance event unlike a traditional race. Beginning at the top of each hour, participants have the opportunity to complete a 4.2-mile loop. When you finish, you'll have the remainder of the hour to rest, refuel, connect with others, or cheer on fellow participants before the next loop begins. You choose your challenge: Complete one loop (4.2 miles) Run several loops throughout the day Or take on the ultimate challenge by completing 12 loops for approximately 50 miles There are no expectations—only an invitation to show up, challenge yourself, and encourage those around you. Whether you're an experienced ultrarunner, training for your next race, walking with family, supporting a friend, or simply looking for a reason to get outside, there's a place for you at Mind Over Miles. Our mission is simple: Helping people find hope, purpose, and the strength to keep moving forward—one step at a time. This event exists to bring people together through movement while raising awareness for mental wellness, recovery, and the power of community. Every mile is a reminder that difficult roads are easier when we don't walk them alone. Come for one lap. Stay for twelve. However many miles you choose, you'll be part of something bigger than yourself. One community. One hour at a time. One step at a time.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Bakersfield, CA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Mind Over Miles 2026 — Bakersfield, CA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for November 21.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Bakersfield, CA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Mind Over Miles 2026 — Bakersfield, CA?

Mind Over Miles 2026 — Bakersfield, CA takes place on November 21, 2026. The race is held in Bakersfield, California.

Where is Mind Over Miles 2026 — Bakersfield, CA held?

Mind Over Miles 2026 — Bakersfield, CA is held at 11298 Stockdale Hwy in Bakersfield, California.

Where can I find hotels near Mind Over Miles 2026 — Bakersfield, CA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Bakersfield. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.