Mineral Point’s 45th Historic Gettin’ The Lead Out Run 2026 — Mineral Point, WI

Date
July 4, 2026
Location
Mineral Point, WI
Venue
Soldiers Memorial Park
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$25.00 – $30.00
Events
5 Mile Run, 2 Mile Run
Includes
T-Shirt Included Only If Registered by 6/1/26 | T-Shirt included if signed up by 6/1/26
Register NowRegistration Open

On July 4th, 2026, Mineral Point's 45th Historic Gettin' The Lead Out Run takes place in Mineral Point, Wisconsin at Soldiers Memorial Park. The event offers two distances: a 2-mile option and a 5-mile option, making it accessible for runners at different fitness levels. The race starts at 8:00 AM, giving you an early morning race experience on Independence Day. Entry fees range from $25 to $30, providing a straightforward registration cost. Whether you're looking for a shorter warm-up run or a longer distance challenge, this established community race accommodates both preferences within the park setting.

From the Race Organizer
The Mineral Point Chamber of Commerce invites you to join us for the 45th Annual Gettin’ The Lead Out Historic Run! Choose between a 2-mile or 5-mile course through beautiful historic Mineral Point. Walkers are welcome! Event Details Saturday, July 4, 2026 Soldier’s Memorial Park, Mineral Point, WI Day-of Registration: 7:00–7:30 AM Race Begins: 8:00 AM SHARP Pricing • Ages 12 & Under: $20 through June 1, then $25 • Ages 13 & Older: $25 through June 1, then $30 Registration • Please include age, gender, t-shirt size, and your choice of 2-mile or 5-mile run/walk in the comment section. REGISTER BY JUNE 1, 2026, TO BE GUARANTEED AN OFFICIAL EVENT T-SHIRT! • Limited extra shirts may be available on race day, but they are not guaranteed. Course Details • The course is extremely hilly. • Water stations available at the 2-mile and 4-mile marks. • Hose available at the finish line. • Restrooms available at the park. • The swimming pool will be available after the run. Awards • First place finishers in each division receive a commemorative mug from Brewery Pottery • Second place finishers receive a medal. • Ribbons available for all participants age 12 & under.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Mineral Point, WI. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Mineral Point’s 45th Historic Gettin’ The Lead Out Run 2026 — Mineral Point, WI

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for July 4.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Mineral Point, WI. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Mineral Point’s 45th Historic Gettin’ The Lead Out Run 2026 — Mineral Point, WI?

Mineral Point’s 45th Historic Gettin’ The Lead Out Run 2026 — Mineral Point, WI takes place on July 4, 2026. The race is held in Mineral Point, Wisconsin.

Where is Mineral Point’s 45th Historic Gettin’ The Lead Out Run 2026 — Mineral Point, WI held?

Mineral Point’s 45th Historic Gettin’ The Lead Out Run 2026 — Mineral Point, WI is held at Soldiers Memorial Park in Mineral Point, Wisconsin.

Where can I find hotels near Mineral Point’s 45th Historic Gettin’ The Lead Out Run 2026 — Mineral Point, WI?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Mineral Point. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.