Ozark Ham & Turkey Festival 5K Glow Walk/Run 2026 — California, MO

Date
September 19, 2026
Location
California, MO
Venue
1021 W Buchanan St
Start Time
7:30 PM
Entry Fee
$20.00 – $45.00
Events
5K Glow Run, 5K Glow Walk, Kid's 1 Mile Glow Run, Kid's Glow Dash
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

Entry fees for the Ozark Ham & Turkey Festival 5K Glow Walk/Run range from $20 to $45. The event takes place on September 19, 2026, in California, Missouri, at 1021 W Buchanan St, with a 7:30 PM start time. Participants can choose from three distances: a 5K, 1-mile option, or 100-meter event, making it accessible for runners and walkers of varying fitness levels. This evening race format allows athletes to complete their workout after sunset, which is ideal for those with daytime commitments. Whether you're training for a longer event or looking for a casual community run, the multiple distance options provide flexibility to match your current fitness level and goals.

From the Race Organizer
We are super excited to introduce our first ever Glow Run edition of the race!! We have events and distances for the whole family, so bring out the whole crew! This certified race is an event held as part of the Ozark Ham & Turkey Festival in California, MO. It is sponsored by various California area health providers as a gift to the community in the spirit of fitness, good health, and fun!

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in California, MO. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Ozark Ham & Turkey Festival 5K Glow Walk/Run 2026 — California, MO

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for September 19.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to California, MO. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Ozark Ham & Turkey Festival 5K Glow Walk/Run 2026 — California, MO?

Ozark Ham & Turkey Festival 5K Glow Walk/Run 2026 — California, MO takes place on September 19, 2026. The race is held in California, Missouri.

Where is Ozark Ham & Turkey Festival 5K Glow Walk/Run 2026 — California, MO held?

Ozark Ham & Turkey Festival 5K Glow Walk/Run 2026 — California, MO is held at 1021 W Buchanan St in California, Missouri.

Where can I find hotels near Ozark Ham & Turkey Festival 5K Glow Walk/Run 2026 — California, MO?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in California. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.