Panda 5K & 1K Fun Run 2027 — Frederick, MD

The Panda 5K & 1K Fun Run starts at 8:30 AM on May 31, 2027, in Frederick, Maryland, so plan your travel accordingly if you're coming from out of town. The event takes place at 21 N Bentz St. and offers two running distances: a 1K option and a 5K. Entry fees range from $15 to $30 depending on your distance selection. This race suits runners of varying experience levels, with the shorter 1K distance accessible for beginners or those looking for a lighter workout before a larger event, while the 5K provides a standard racing distance for building aerobic fitness or testing current conditioning.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Frederick, MD. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Panda 5K & 1K Fun Run 2027 — Frederick, MD
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for May 31.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Frederick, MD. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Panda 5K & 1K Fun Run 2027 — Frederick, MD?
Panda 5K & 1K Fun Run 2027 — Frederick, MD takes place on May 31, 2027. The race is held in Frederick, Maryland.
Where is Panda 5K & 1K Fun Run 2027 — Frederick, MD held?
Panda 5K & 1K Fun Run 2027 — Frederick, MD is held at 21 N Bentz St. in Frederick, Maryland.
Where can I find hotels near Panda 5K & 1K Fun Run 2027 — Frederick, MD?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Frederick. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




