Pathfinder Early Learning Center Turkey Trot and Waddle 2026 — Huntington, IN

Date
November 26, 2026
Location
Huntington, IN
Venue
2824 Theater Ave
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$25.00 – $50.00
Events
Turkey Trot 5K, Turkey Waddle 1 Mile
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Pathfinder Early Learning Center Turkey Trot and Waddle starts at 8:00 AM on November 26, 2026, in Huntington, Indiana, so plan your travel and accommodation accordingly if you're coming from out of town. The event offers two distances: a 1-mile option and a 5K, giving runners of different abilities a chance to compete. The race takes place at 2824 Theater Ave in Huntington. Entry fees range from $25 to $50 depending on registration timing and distance selected. This Thanksgiving-season event is a straightforward running race without the added complexity of some holiday events, making it easy to organize your pre-race logistics and focus on your early-morning performance.

From the Race Organizer
The Pathfinder Early Learning Center Turkey Trot is a Thanksgiving tradition in Huntington County. The Turkey Trot is a 5K run and 1 Mile Walk. Our new location starts at Pathfinder’s Administrative offices, going around the beautiful Pehkokia Woods and passing the Izaak Walton League on the way back. We plan on seeing our 1,100+ participants, along with spectators and fans. Money raised supports the children and programming at the Early Learning Center.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Huntington, IN. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Pathfinder Early Learning Center Turkey Trot and Waddle 2026 — Huntington, IN

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for November 26.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Huntington, IN. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Pathfinder Early Learning Center Turkey Trot and Waddle 2026 — Huntington, IN?

Pathfinder Early Learning Center Turkey Trot and Waddle 2026 — Huntington, IN takes place on November 26, 2026. The race is held in Huntington, Indiana.

Where is Pathfinder Early Learning Center Turkey Trot and Waddle 2026 — Huntington, IN held?

Pathfinder Early Learning Center Turkey Trot and Waddle 2026 — Huntington, IN is held at 2824 Theater Ave in Huntington, Indiana.

Where can I find hotels near Pathfinder Early Learning Center Turkey Trot and Waddle 2026 — Huntington, IN?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Huntington. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.