Phillip’s Cottage 5k – Minden, LA 2026

Date
April 25, 2026
Location
Minden, LA
Venue
Phillip's Cottage
Start Time
8:15 AM
Entry Fee
$15.00 – $30.00
Events
5k, Fun Run, Sleep In Supporter
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

Phillip's Cottage 5K is a 1-mile running event held in Minden, Louisiana on April 25, 2026. Despite the race name referencing a 5K distance, the actual event on file is the 1-mile distance. The race starts at 8:15 AM at Phillip's Cottage and serves as a straightforward running option for those in the area. Entry fees range from $15 to $30. This shorter distance format works well for runners looking for a quick, accessible race experience or those using it as a warmup event during race season.

From the Race Organizer
"All proceeds to benefit Phillip's Cottage, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit that provides transitional housing to women with children who have graduated from Louisiana Adult & Teen Challenge. Funding is used to support the mothers and children who call Phillip's Cottage home, to maintain the house and property, and to cover operational expenses throughout the year." Date & Time: Saturday, April 25, 2026. Race will begin and end at Phillip’s Cottage located at 217 W. Union St. Minden, LA. 5k will start at 8:15 am. Fun Run will start at 8:00 am. Registration: $25 registration fee (t-shirt included) until April 7, 2026. No shirt can be guaranteed if registering later than April 7. $30 registration fee April 8 through race day. Sleep-in Supporters: If you’d like to support this cause and receive a t-shirt without having to break a sweat, you can register as a sleep-in supporter for $30 by April 7, 2026. Your t-shirt will be shipped to the address provided on this form. Packet & T-shirt Pick-up: You

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Minden, LA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Phillip’s Cottage 5k – Minden, LA 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for April 25.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Minden, LA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Phillip’s Cottage 5k – Minden, LA 2026?

Phillip’s Cottage 5k – Minden, LA 2026 takes place on April 25, 2026. The race is held in Minden, Louisiana.

Where is Phillip’s Cottage 5k – Minden, LA 2026 held?

Phillip’s Cottage 5k – Minden, LA 2026 is held at Phillip's Cottage in Minden, Louisiana.

Where can I find hotels near Phillip’s Cottage 5k – Minden, LA 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Minden. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.