Pilar McLemore Butterfly Run 2026 — Longview, TX

Date
November 7, 2026
Location
Longview, TX
Venue
100 Grand Blvd.
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$0.00 – $35.00
Events
Pilar McLemore Butterfly 5K Run, Little Bug Run
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Pilar McLemore Butterfly Run takes place on November 7, 2026, in Longview, Texas, at 100 Grand Blvd. This running event features a 1-mile distance and starts at 8:00 AM. Entry fees range from free to $35, making it accessible for a wide range of participants. Whether you're looking for an early-morning run to kick off your weekend or scouting local race options in the Longview area, this event offers a straightforward, short-distance option. Consider staying nearby if you're traveling from out of town and want to arrive well-rested before the morning start time.

From the Race Organizer
Pilar McLemore Butterfly Run November 7, 2026 @ 8:00 am 100 Grand Blvd. Longview, TX 75604 Join us for the 4th Annual Pilar McLemore Butterfly Run on Saturday, November 7, 2026 at the Longview Arboretum & Nature Center! 🦋 This special 5K run/walk benefits the Texas Oncology Foundation, with proceeds staying right here in East Texas to support families facing cancer. After the race, kids 12 and under can take part in the free Little Bug Run through the Arboretum gardens. While not mandatory, butterfly wings are always encouraged! Run, walk, or flutter along with us—every step makes a difference! Event Details: The starting point is at the West Gate of the Arboretum, facing Maude Cobb. Register by October 10th to guarantee your t-shirt. All participants will receive breakfast after the race, a Swag Bag, and Race Bib. Your event registration includes admission to the Arboretum!

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Longview, TX. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Pilar McLemore Butterfly Run 2026 — Longview, TX

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for November 7.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Longview, TX. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Pilar McLemore Butterfly Run 2026 — Longview, TX?

Pilar McLemore Butterfly Run 2026 — Longview, TX takes place on November 7, 2026. The race is held in Longview, Texas.

Where is Pilar McLemore Butterfly Run 2026 — Longview, TX held?

Pilar McLemore Butterfly Run 2026 — Longview, TX is held at 100 Grand Blvd. in Longview, Texas.

Where can I find hotels near Pilar McLemore Butterfly Run 2026 — Longview, TX?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Longview. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.