Plano Pacers Fall Fling 5M/2M (and Free Kids 1K) 2026 — Plano, TX

The Plano Pacers Fall Fling offers 5-mile and 2-mile running races on September 26, 2026, starting at 8:00 AM from Windhaven Meadows Park in Plano, Texas. Entry is $15.00 per race. The event also includes a free 1K for kids, making it family-friendly. This early morning start time works well for runners who prefer cooler conditions and want the rest of their Saturday free. Whether you're targeting a 5-mile workout or a shorter 2-mile effort, the Plano Pacers event provides a straightforward, affordable option. The park venue gives you a defined location for parking and pre-race preparation.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Plano, TX. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Plano Pacers Fall Fling 5M/2M (and Free Kids 1K) 2026 — Plano, TX
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for September 26.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Plano, TX. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Plano Pacers Fall Fling 5M/2M (and Free Kids 1K) 2026 — Plano, TX?
Plano Pacers Fall Fling 5M/2M (and Free Kids 1K) 2026 — Plano, TX takes place on September 26, 2026. The race is held in Plano, Texas.
Where is Plano Pacers Fall Fling 5M/2M (and Free Kids 1K) 2026 — Plano, TX held?
Plano Pacers Fall Fling 5M/2M (and Free Kids 1K) 2026 — Plano, TX is held at Windhaven Meadows Park in Plano, Texas.
Where can I find hotels near Plano Pacers Fall Fling 5M/2M (and Free Kids 1K) 2026 — Plano, TX?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Plano. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




