Race for Adoption 5K – Greer, SC 2026

The Race for Adoption 5K takes place at Covenant Church in Greer, South Carolina on May 9, 2026, with a 9:00 AM start time. This 5K running event offers an affordable entry point, with registration fees ranging from $5 to $30. Greer is located in the upstate region of South Carolina, providing a convenient racing location for competitors in the area. Whether you're training through the spring season or looking for a low-cost local race, this event offers straightforward racing without the premium pricing of larger events. The early morning start allows you to finish and recover before the day heats up.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Greer, SC. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Race for Adoption 5K – Greer, SC 2026
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for May 9.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Greer, SC. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Race for Adoption 5K – Greer, SC 2026?
Race for Adoption 5K – Greer, SC 2026 takes place on May 9, 2026. The race is held in Greer, South Carolina.
Where is Race for Adoption 5K – Greer, SC 2026 held?
Race for Adoption 5K – Greer, SC 2026 is held at Covenant Church in Greer, South Carolina.
Where can I find hotels near Race for Adoption 5K – Greer, SC 2026?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Greer. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




