RSPS 11th Annual Family 5K/Fun Run – Ellicott City, MD 2026

Date
May 8, 2026
Location
Ellicott City, MD
Venue
3155 Paulskirk Drive
Start Time
6:00 PM
Entry Fee
$25.00 – $35.00
Events
5K, Fun Run
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

Registration for the RSPS 11th Annual Family 5K/Fun Run costs between $25 and $35. The event takes place in Ellicott City, Maryland on May 8, 2026, at 3155 Paulskirk Drive, with a typical start time of 6:00 PM. The race offers a 1-mile distance. This family-focused event provides an accessible running option for athletes of varying abilities looking to compete in the Ellicott City area.

From the Race Organizer
RSPS is excited to present our 11th Annual Family 5K & Fun Run on Friday, May 8, 2026! The evening kicks off with the 5K Race at 6:00 PM, followed by the Fun Run at 6:05 PM. This fun, family-friendly event invites runners and walkers of all ages and abilities to enjoy a scenic route through the beautiful Valley Mede neighborhood. After the race, stick around for activities and entertainment for the whole family. Don’t miss this special community celebration—lace up and join us!

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Ellicott City, MD. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

RSPS 11th Annual Family 5K/Fun Run – Ellicott City, MD 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for May 8.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Ellicott City, MD. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is RSPS 11th Annual Family 5K/Fun Run – Ellicott City, MD 2026?

RSPS 11th Annual Family 5K/Fun Run – Ellicott City, MD 2026 takes place on May 8, 2026. The race is held in Ellicott City, Maryland.

Where is RSPS 11th Annual Family 5K/Fun Run – Ellicott City, MD 2026 held?

RSPS 11th Annual Family 5K/Fun Run – Ellicott City, MD 2026 is held at 3155 Paulskirk Drive in Ellicott City, Maryland.

Where can I find hotels near RSPS 11th Annual Family 5K/Fun Run – Ellicott City, MD 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Ellicott City. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.