Run 4 The Parks 2026 — Springville, AL

Date
August 15, 2026
Location
Springville, AL
Venue
75 Old Talladega Road
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$20.00 – $30.00
Events
Run 4 The Parks, Color Fun Run
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

Run 4 The Parks starts at 8:00 AM on August 15, 2026, so plan your travel and accommodation accordingly if you're coming from out of town. Held in Springville, Alabama at 75 Old Talladega Road, this running event offers two distances: a 500-yard option and a 5K. Entry fees range from $5 to $30 depending on your choice of distance. The August date means summer heat will be a factor, so factor that into your training and recovery plans if you're traveling for the event.

From the Race Organizer
Run 4 The Parks The City of Springville is excited to host the inaugural Run 4 the Parks event, with a 5k run Saturday August 15th, 2026 through downtown historic Springville, Alabama at 8am. The 5k race will start and finish at Big Springs Park in the center of historic downtown Springville in Big Springs Park. The 5k Race will be chip timed by Trak Shak. All 5k participants will be given a race bag with a race t-shirt, souvenir race bag and other items. Run 4 the Parks is held at Big Springs Park in Downtown Springville, Alabama. The 5K and Color Run all take place inside Big Springs Park. The Color Run will be under half a mile. A Run 4 the Parks backdrop will be next to registration tent for photos. What to expect: Race options for the whole family, vendors, food trucks, and inflatables. All of these event will take place inside Big Springs Park (5k begins and ends in Big Springs Park). 5k / Run 4 the Parks - overall male and overall female winner will be awarded medals. Winners in each of the following age division will be awarded medals -(0-9, 10-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60 and above, overall male, overall female, overall 19 and under) The race will begin in the handicap parking lot beside the bathrooms in Big Springs Park. Runners need to check in the day before the race at bag pick up or before the race at the registration table to be timed and eligible for medals, be sure you check in at the registration table. Check in for 5k begins at 7am, please arrive early to check in. Check in will be held until 7:45am. We will have a watering station table at the middle of the race and at the end of the race. A Run 4 the Parks backdrop will be next available for photos. After the 5k race we will announce winners, present race medals, so stick around after the 5k. Results will be announced a few minutes after the last particpant finish the race. 5k Race Bag Pick-Up You can pick up your 5k race bag Friday August 14th from 4pm-7pm at the sports complex storm shelter (480 Springville Station Blvd, Springville, AL 35146, storm shelter is next to the tennis courts behind Walmart). If you are unable to pick up your race bag the night before, don’t worry we will have a tent at Big Springs Park to check in before the race to pick up your race bib, swag bag and shirt. What's in the bag: Race T-Shirt, Trak Shak Race Bib, pens and swag, all inside of a souvenir bag with race logo and year. Awards: 5k, color run races will have medals for winners. After the race we will announce winners and awards at the registration tent. Schedule : 5K - @8am (Chip timed race managed by Trak Shak through historic downtown Springville) Color Run - @10:00am (Springville Youth Cheer is hosting a Color Run inside Big Springs Park along the walking track, race fee provides a shirt) (Boys, Girls and all ages are welcome to participate. Award ceremony immediatley following race) Food Trucks, Vendors, Free Splash Pad Admission with any race wristband - @8:00am-11:00am The Run 4 the Parks event is planned with the whole family in mind. Pre-purchasing tickets online helps us plan for the day, but registration tents will be available to purchase tickets the day of the races. Proceeds from the 5k race will go to park improvements in Springville Parks (Previos races provided funding for a new Pickleball Court and the entrance gate at the sports complex) For more information or to register at runsignup.com. https://runsignup.com/Race/AL/Springville/Run4TheParks Email rhopkins@cityofspringville.com to become a race sponsor or for more information. NOTE: All Races are rain or shine. Due to difficulty with rescheduling we are unable to refund in the event of a serious weather event that requires the event to be cancelled.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Springville, AL. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Run 4 The Parks 2026 — Springville, AL

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for August 15.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Springville, AL. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Run 4 The Parks 2026 — Springville, AL?

Run 4 The Parks 2026 — Springville, AL takes place on August 15, 2026. The race is held in Springville, Alabama.

Where is Run 4 The Parks 2026 — Springville, AL held?

Run 4 The Parks 2026 — Springville, AL is held at 75 Old Talladega Road in Springville, Alabama.

Where can I find hotels near Run 4 The Parks 2026 — Springville, AL?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Springville. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.