Shorefire Trail Races 2026 — Huddleston, VA

Date
October 18, 2026
Location
Huddleston, VA
Venue
2540 State Park Road
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$45.00 – $120.00
Events
Shorefire 25K, Shorefire 10K
Includes
Custom Microfiber Trail Towel
Register NowRegistration Open

Shorefire Trail Races takes place at 2540 State Park Road in Huddleston, Virginia on October 18, 2026. The event offers two trail running distances: a 15.9-mile option for longer-distance runners and a 6.7-mile race for those targeting a shorter outing. Both races start at 8:00 AM. Entry fees range from $45 to $120 depending on registration timing and distance selected. Trail running accommodations near the venue will give you easy access to the park and allow for a straightforward pre-race setup. Plan to arrive with enough time before the early morning start to settle in and prepare your gear.

From the Race Organizer
The Shorefire 25K and 10K take runners on a scenic tour linking the Smith Mountain Lake State Park trail system. The park’s stunning lake views are easy to enjoy thanks to well-maintained doubletrack trails, with open stretches of shoreline and a variety of native forest terrain. Flat, fast sections are balanced with several punchy climbs to keep things interesting. 25K: The 25K course starts and finishes at the Beach Pavilion. The first 0.2 miles heads up the main parking lot and along the road, giving runners space to spread out before turning right at the Playground parking lot and heading into a flat, runnable section of doubletrack trail. Overall, the course is fast and mostly nontechnical, with a little over 1800 feet of elevation gain spread across rolling hills. The biggest challenge may not be the terrain; it’s resisting distraction from the beautiful lake views along the way. Because Smith Mountain Lake State Park has an extensive trail network with multiple connectors, the 25K includes several turns and a few lollipop sections. The route will be clearly marked with blue flagging and directional arrows, and an official GPX file is available for runners who prefer to follow the course on a GPS watch: https://www.mapmyrun.com/routes/view/6673167949 As a general rule of thumb for the 25K, most (though not all) turns are right turns, and runners will spend much of the course with Smith Mountain Lake on their right-hand side. While the trail system is expansive, runners are never far from a road or connector trail. 10K: The 10K course starts and finishes at the Beach Pavilion, with about 700 feet of elevation gain. The first 0.2 miles heads up the main parking lot and along the road, giving runners space to spread out before turning left across from the Playground parking lot and dropping into Walton Creek Trail. This early section includes the only technical portion of the 10K, but it’s short-lived. Once runners reach the bottom of the hill, the course opens up into flat, runnable doubletrack. The route then passes behind the Visitor Center and connects to the Five Oaks Trail. About a half mile into the trail system, runners turn right onto a 3-mile lollipop loop before returning the same way and heading back up Walton Creek Trail to the finish. The course will be clearly marked with pink flagging and directional arrows, and an official GPX file will be available for runners who prefer to follow the route on a GPS watch. Both courses start and finish at the Beach Pavilion, with easy access to parking, restrooms, and spectator-friendly areas. Bathrooms are available at multiple points along the course, including: the Beach Pavilion (start/finish); the Playground area (near the start/finish); Discovery Center; and Visitor Center. Note: Elevation gain shown on the MapMyRun link appears lower due to GPS smoothing. Official course elevation gain is approximately 1,800 feet for the 25K and 700 feet for the 10K, based on barometric data from on-course recordings. Aid Stations Several aid stations will be placed along the 25K route. The first stop will be an unmanned water-only station. All the rest will offer runner-friendly race fuel, including Tailwind, water, bananas, oranges, PB&J, chips, candy and more. 25K aid Mile 3.5: Unmanned water stop Mile 4.85: Campfire Amphitheater, featuring gorgeous lake views Mile 10: Campground Mile 12: Five Oaks Trail loop Mile 15: Unmanned water stop 10K aid The 10K will share the Five Oaks Trail aid station (mile 2.75) and the unmanned water stop where Walton Creek Trail connects to the Visitor Center parking lot (mile 1.5 and 5). Volunteers will be stationed at key junctions. Aid stations are positioned to support runners through the most demanding -- and scenic --sections of the course. Many of these locations are also ideal spots for friends and family to gather and cheer runners on. The race begins and ends at the covered Beach Pavilion. Spectators are welcome to enjoy the park while runners are on the course. Smith Mountain Lake State Park is very family-friendly, with a playground, picnic areas, and a sandy beach. Please note that no lifeguard is on duty at this time of year, and swimming is at your own risk. Detailed turn-by-turn directions will be sent to registered runners prior to race day. Parking & Park Entry Smith Mountain Lake State Park charges a daily vehicle entry fee. To avoid congestion and delays at the park entrance on race morning, the park entry fee will be included in race registration. This allows runners and spectators to drive directly into the park without stopping at the gate, helping ensure an on-time start. Runners who hold an annual Virginia State Parks pass should note that the entry fee is still included in registration and cannot be removed or refunded. Trail Sisters Approved Race Shorefire Trail Races is proud to be recognized as a Trail Sisters Approved race. The Trail Sisters Approved Standards were developed collaboratively by trail

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Huddleston, VA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Shorefire Trail Races 2026 — Huddleston, VA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for October 18.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Huddleston, VA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Shorefire Trail Races 2026 — Huddleston, VA?

Shorefire Trail Races 2026 — Huddleston, VA takes place on October 18, 2026. The race is held in Huddleston, Virginia.

Where is Shorefire Trail Races 2026 — Huddleston, VA held?

Shorefire Trail Races 2026 — Huddleston, VA is held at 2540 State Park Road in Huddleston, Virginia.

Where can I find hotels near Shorefire Trail Races 2026 — Huddleston, VA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Huddleston. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.