Simply Women Ohio 5K 2026 — Yellow Springs, OH

Date
June 6, 2026
Location
Yellow Springs, OH
Venue
Yellow Springs High School
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$30.00 – $35.00
Events
Simply Women 5K
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

The Simply Women Ohio 5K starts at 9:00 AM, giving traveling runners a reasonable window to arrive and settle in before race morning. Held on June 6, 2026, in Yellow Springs, Ohio, this 5K takes place at Yellow Springs High School. Entry fees fall between $30 and $35, making it an accessible local option for women runners. As a single-distance event, this race offers a straightforward 5K format without multiple divisions to navigate. Yellow Springs provides a small-town Ohio setting for athletes looking for a low-key, focused race experience.

From the Race Organizer
Simply Women Ohio 5k for Women and Girls June 6, 2026 Start time: 9:00am Simply Women Ohio is a small charitable organization started in 2009 by middle school students in Yellow Springs, Ohio. The board of Simply Women Ohio consists of community members and high school students that collaborate with schools and organizations to increase the participation of girls in sports and encourage a healthy lifestyle. Support has included team spirit gear, uniforms, participation fees, and sports specific equipment. SWO also awards an annual leadership scholarship to a young woman in her Senior year who has demonstrated leadership on and off the field. The Simply Women 5k Run/Walk for Women and Girls is our annual fundraiser and all proceeds go towards supporting young women's participation in athletics and making healthy life choices. Please check out simplywomenohio.org for more information. Location: Yellow Springs High School 420 E. Enon Road, Yellow Springs, Ohio 45387 (at the corner of W. South College Street) Registration: $30 per entry (includes t-shirt & swag bag w/ pre-registration through May 13th) After May 13th- Race Day: $35 per entry (t-shirt not guaranteed) Check-in and on-site registration at 7:45am – 8:30am. Packet & Chip Pick-up: Friday, June 6th , 6p-8p at YSHS. Course: Pre-race warm-up fun! 5k (3.1 miles) through tree-lined streets of Yellow Springs. Loop: Start and Finish at YSHS. One mid-race water station. Post race snacks, awards and prizes! Awards: Medal awarded to top finisher in each age group (must be present at closing ceremony): 6 and younger; 7-10; 11-14; 15-19; 20-24; 25-29; 30-34; 35-39; 40-44; 45-49; 50-59; 60-69; 70+ Top two overall award, Enter drawing to win fun prizes after the race/walk. Must be present to receive prizes.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Yellow Springs, OH. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Simply Women Ohio 5K 2026 — Yellow Springs, OH

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for June 6.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Yellow Springs, OH. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Simply Women Ohio 5K 2026 — Yellow Springs, OH?

Simply Women Ohio 5K 2026 — Yellow Springs, OH takes place on June 6, 2026. The race is held in Yellow Springs, Ohio.

Where is Simply Women Ohio 5K 2026 — Yellow Springs, OH held?

Simply Women Ohio 5K 2026 — Yellow Springs, OH is held at Yellow Springs High School in Yellow Springs, Ohio.

Where can I find hotels near Simply Women Ohio 5K 2026 — Yellow Springs, OH?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Yellow Springs. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.