Step Up Against Cancer 4th Annual Walk 2026 — Augusta, GA

The Step Up Against Cancer 4th Annual Walk starts at 8:00 AM in Augusta, Georgia, giving you time to arrive the evening before without rushing. This one-mile walk takes place at 3651 Wheeler Road and has no entry fee, making it an accessible option for athletes passing through town before or after other events. The straightforward distance and early start time work well if you're building recovery into a training schedule or combining it with other weekend activities in the area. With registration-free participation, you can register on-site and focus your travel budget elsewhere.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Augusta, GA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Step Up Against Cancer 4th Annual Walk 2026 — Augusta, GA
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for September 12.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Augusta, GA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Step Up Against Cancer 4th Annual Walk 2026 — Augusta, GA?
Step Up Against Cancer 4th Annual Walk 2026 — Augusta, GA takes place on September 12, 2026. The race is held in Augusta, Georgia.
Where is Step Up Against Cancer 4th Annual Walk 2026 — Augusta, GA held?
Step Up Against Cancer 4th Annual Walk 2026 — Augusta, GA is held at 3651 Wheeler Rd in Augusta, Georgia.
Where can I find hotels near Step Up Against Cancer 4th Annual Walk 2026 — Augusta, GA?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Augusta. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




