Sunrise Triathlon OWS 2026 — Shreveport, LA

Sunrise Triathlon OWS takes place at 5315 S. Lakeshore Dr in Shreveport, Louisiana, with races starting at 7:00 AM. The event offers multiple distance options: a 17.6-mile aquabike, an 18.6-mile duathlon, a 25.8-mile triathlon, and a 32-mile triathlon. Entry fees range from $85 to $105, making it an accessible option for athletes testing different disciplines or building up to longer distances. The early start time suits those who prefer completing their race before the heat builds during the day. Whether you're transitioning between sports or focusing on a specific discipline, this Louisiana-based event provides structured racing without the premium pricing of major destination races.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Shreveport, LA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Sunrise Triathlon OWS 2026 — Shreveport, LA
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for July 12.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Shreveport, LA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
More Races
Browse all upcoming races in Louisiana →
More Aquabike events with hotel options →
More Duathlon events with hotel options →
More Triathlon events with hotel options →
Other upcoming races in Louisiana
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Sunrise Triathlon OWS 2026 — Shreveport, LA?
Sunrise Triathlon OWS 2026 — Shreveport, LA takes place on July 12, 2026. The race is held in Shreveport, Louisiana.
Where is Sunrise Triathlon OWS 2026 — Shreveport, LA held?
Sunrise Triathlon OWS 2026 — Shreveport, LA is held at 5315 S. Lakeshore Dr in Shreveport, Louisiana.
Where can I find hotels near Sunrise Triathlon OWS 2026 — Shreveport, LA?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Shreveport. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




