The River Run 5K and Kids Fun Run 2026 — Old Saybrook, CT

The River Run 5K and Kids Fun Run takes place at Saybrook Point in Old Saybrook, Connecticut on May 30, 2026. The event offers two distances: a 1-mile option and a 5K. The race starts at 8:30 AM, giving you an early morning workout before the day heats up. Entry fees range from $15 to $40 depending on registration timing and distance selected. Saybrook Point provides a waterfront venue that serves as both the gathering area and race location. If you're traveling to Old Saybrook for this event, you'll want accommodation within easy driving distance of the point. The modest entry price and flexible distance options make this an accessible race for runners of varying abilities and families looking to participate together.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Old Saybrook, CT. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
The River Run 5K and Kids Fun Run 2026 — Old Saybrook, CT
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for May 30.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Old Saybrook, CT. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is The River Run 5K and Kids Fun Run 2026 — Old Saybrook, CT?
The River Run 5K and Kids Fun Run 2026 — Old Saybrook, CT takes place on May 30, 2026. The race is held in Old Saybrook, Connecticut.
Where is The River Run 5K and Kids Fun Run 2026 — Old Saybrook, CT held?
The River Run 5K and Kids Fun Run 2026 — Old Saybrook, CT is held at Saybrook Point in Old Saybrook, Connecticut.
Where can I find hotels near The River Run 5K and Kids Fun Run 2026 — Old Saybrook, CT?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Old Saybrook. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




