The Sharon Triathlon 2026 — Sharon, MA

The Sharon Triathlon takes place at 181 Pond Street in Sharon, Massachusetts on August 9, 2026, with a typical start time of 8:00 AM. Entry fees range from $110 to $220 depending on registration date and category. The event draws endurance athletes for a multisport competition combining swimming, cycling, and running. Given the pond-based venue, expect a water-based swim component as part of the course. Early registration typically offers lower entry prices, so athletes planning to compete should factor in advance sign-up to secure preferred pricing. The morning start allows for a full day of racing without excessive midday heat.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Sharon, MA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
The Sharon Triathlon 2026 — Sharon, MA
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for August 9.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Sharon, MA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
More Races
Browse all upcoming races in Massachusetts →
More Triathlon events with hotel options →
Other upcoming races in Massachusetts
Frequently Asked Questions
When is The Sharon Triathlon 2026 — Sharon, MA?
The Sharon Triathlon 2026 — Sharon, MA takes place on August 9, 2026. The race is held in Sharon, Massachusetts.
Where is The Sharon Triathlon 2026 — Sharon, MA held?
The Sharon Triathlon 2026 — Sharon, MA is held at 181 Pond St in Sharon, Massachusetts.
Where can I find hotels near The Sharon Triathlon 2026 — Sharon, MA?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Sharon. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




