Tom O’Reilly Turkey Trot 5k 2026 — Somerset, NJ

Date
November 21, 2026
Location
Somerset, NJ
Venue
Colonial Park
Start Time
9:00 AM
Entry Fee
$20.00 – $60.00
Events
Both Events Bundle, Tom O'Reilly Turkey Trot 5k, 1 Mile Fun Run
Includes
T-Shirt (Not guaranteed after 11/1/2026)
Register NowRegistration Open

The Tom O'Reilly Turkey Trot 5K takes place at Colonial Park in Somerset, New Jersey on November 21, 2026. The event offers two distance options: a 1-mile run and a 5K, giving participants flexibility based on their fitness level and goals. The race typically starts at 9:00 AM, making it an early-morning commitment. Entry fees range from $20 to $60 depending on registration timing and selected distance. If you're traveling to Somerset for the race, book accommodations nearby to minimize travel time before the morning start.

From the Race Organizer
Gobble Gobble again! Join us the last Saturday before Thanksgiving for our seventh annual "Tom O'Reilly Turkey Trot 5k," once again in November! Come run with us to celebrate Thanksgiving as we honor the memory of our race's namesake, Tom 'Dragon' O'Reilly. RACE DATE: Saturday, November 21st at 10am (rain, snow, or shine) LOCATION: Somerset County Park Commission's Colonial Park 156 Mettlers Road Franklin Township Donations to the 'RVRR Scholarship Fund' in Tom's memory: Please visit our donations tab to donate if you're not signed up for the race. If you are signing up, you'll have a chance to donate at checkout. RACE RESULTS Click HERE for our crazy fast 2025 race results. Timing provided by Compuscore. RACE DAY SCHEDULE Race Day Registration/Packet Pick-up: 8:00 am - 9:45 am in Knob Hill Pavilion (Lot C) Pre-Race Day Packet Pickup: 3-7PM on November 20th at Road Runner Sports in North Brunswick (501 Shoppes Blvd, North Brunswick Township, NJ 08902) Start Time: 10:00am November 21st Parking: ONLY available in Lot B. Please enter from the Mettlers Rd. entrance to the park, especially if you are arriving after 8:30am. The main road in the park will be closed at 8:30 am as we prepare for the trot Registration Pricing: $25 Early Bird registration until August 31st, 11:59 pm $30 Registration from 9/1 until October 21st, 11:59pm $35 Registration from 10/22 until November 19, 11:59pm ($3 discount for RVRR/USATF members during pre-registration) $40 Race-day registration, no discounts Race Shirts: Register by 11:59pm on Saturday, November 1st to guarantee a race shirt. Shirts are NOT guaranteed to race day registrants or those who register after November 1st. Awards: Beginning at 10:45 am under the Knob Hill Pavilion. Awards will be given to the first, second and third overall male and female. Age group awards will be given to first, second and third place male/female finishers in the following categories: 15 and under, 16-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70-79, 80-89, 90 and over. Course: Flat & fast (and did we mention fun??). Race starts and ends in Colonial Park. Water Stops: There will be one water stop on the course. Post-race Refreshments: Bottled water/beverages and snacks will be provided post-race at Knob Hill Pavilion. New This Year - 1 Mile Fun Run! Fun Run Start Time: 9:00am November 21st Fun Run Registration Pricing: Kids 10 and under run free! Register for Both Events to get $10 - $15 off your Fun Run Registration! $20 Early Bird registration until August 31st, 11:59 pm $25 Registration from 9/1 until October 21st, 11:59pm $30 Registration from 10/22 until November 19, 11:59pm $35 Race-day registration Fun Run Awards and Giveaways: Fun Run registrants will not receive a race shirt, but will receive a participation medal.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Somerset, NJ. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Tom O’Reilly Turkey Trot 5k 2026 — Somerset, NJ

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for November 21.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Somerset, NJ. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Tom O’Reilly Turkey Trot 5k 2026 — Somerset, NJ?

Tom O’Reilly Turkey Trot 5k 2026 — Somerset, NJ takes place on November 21, 2026. The race is held in Somerset, New Jersey.

Where is Tom O’Reilly Turkey Trot 5k 2026 — Somerset, NJ held?

Tom O’Reilly Turkey Trot 5k 2026 — Somerset, NJ is held at Colonial Park in Somerset, New Jersey.

Where can I find hotels near Tom O’Reilly Turkey Trot 5k 2026 — Somerset, NJ?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Somerset. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.