Valpo Police K-9 Unit 5K9 Run & 1 Mile Dog Walk 2026 — Valparaiso, IN

The Valpo Police K-9 Unit 5K9 Run & 1 Mile Dog Walk offers a 5K run and 1-mile dog walk starting at 6:00 PM on May 15, 2026, in Valparaiso, Indiana. The event takes place at Central Park Plaza and costs $30 to enter. This is a fundraiser benefiting the Valparaiso Police Department's K-9 Unit, making it an opportunity to support local law enforcement while getting your workout in. The evening start time works well for runners and walkers looking to avoid midday heat, and the dual-distance format accommodates both serious runners and those bringing four-legged companions or preferring a leisurely walk.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Valparaiso, IN. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
Valpo Police K-9 Unit 5K9 Run & 1 Mile Dog Walk 2026 — Valparaiso, IN
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for May 15.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Valparaiso, IN. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Valpo Police K-9 Unit 5K9 Run & 1 Mile Dog Walk 2026 — Valparaiso, IN?
Valpo Police K-9 Unit 5K9 Run & 1 Mile Dog Walk 2026 — Valparaiso, IN takes place on May 15, 2026. The race is held in Valparaiso, Indiana.
Where is Valpo Police K-9 Unit 5K9 Run & 1 Mile Dog Walk 2026 — Valparaiso, IN held?
Valpo Police K-9 Unit 5K9 Run & 1 Mile Dog Walk 2026 — Valparaiso, IN is held at Central Park Plaza in Valparaiso, Indiana.
Where can I find hotels near Valpo Police K-9 Unit 5K9 Run & 1 Mile Dog Walk 2026 — Valparaiso, IN?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Valparaiso. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




