Ventura Marathon 2027 — Ventura, CA

Date
February 21, 2027
Location
Ventura, CA
Venue
Ventura
Start Time
6:30 AM
Entry Fee
$130.00 – $200.00
Events
Marathon, 1/2 Marathon, Marathon - Deferred from 2026, 1/2 Marathon - Deferred from 2026
Includes
Free Event Tech Shirt

Entry fees for the Ventura Marathon range from $120 to $200. The race takes place on February 21, 2027, in Ventura, California, and offers both the full 26.2-mile marathon and half-marathon distances. The event starts at 6:30 AM, giving runners an early morning departure for race day logistics and travel planning. Consider booking accommodations close to the Ventura venue to minimize pre-race commute time and allow for a relaxed morning routine before the gun goes off.

From the Race Organizer
Join us for the 13th edition of the Ventura Marathon. Both the Half and Full Marathon are Point to Point Downhill Races with the full marathon being one of the top BQ races in the State and Country. Please go to www.VenturaMarathon.com for all of the information.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Ventura, CA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Ventura Marathon 2027 — Ventura, CA

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for February 21.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Ventura, CA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Ventura Marathon 2027 — Ventura, CA?

Ventura Marathon 2027 — Ventura, CA takes place on February 21, 2027. The race is held in Ventura, California.

Where is Ventura Marathon 2027 — Ventura, CA held?

Ventura Marathon 2027 — Ventura, CA is held at Ventura in Ventura, California.

Where can I find hotels near Ventura Marathon 2027 — Ventura, CA?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Ventura. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.