Victoria Helping Veterans- First Annual Battle Buddy 5k 2026 — Kissimmee, FL

Date
November 14, 2026
Location
Kissimmee, FL
Venue
201 Lakeview Dr.
Start Time
8:00 AM
Entry Fee
$30.00
Events
Victoria Helping Veterans- First Annual Battle Buddy 5k
Includes
T-Shirt
Register NowRegistration Open

Victoria Helping Veterans' First Annual Battle Buddy 5K takes place at 201 Lakeview Drive in Kissimmee, Florida on November 14, 2026. Despite the 5K name, the actual event distance is 1 mile, making it accessible for runners of various fitness levels. The race starts at 8:00 AM with a $30 entry fee. This inaugural event supports veterans' causes, giving participants the opportunity to contribute to the community while completing a short, manageable run. Kissimmee's location in central Florida provides a convenient setting for regional participants. The early morning start time allows runners to finish before temperatures rise significantly.

From the Race Organizer
Join us for the First Annual Battle Buddy 5K, hosted by Victoria Helping Veterans, Inc., as we come together to honor and support our nation’s veterans. A Battle Buddy represents loyalty, trust, and never leaving anyone behind. This 5K welcomes runners and walkers of all levels to participate in a meaningful event that supports veterans and their families through emergency assistance, resources, and community outreach. Whether you run or walk, every step helps make a difference. Run with purpose. Walk with a mission. Support our veterans. All proceeds benefit Victoria Helping Veterans, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit.

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Kissimmee, FL. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Victoria Helping Veterans- First Annual Battle Buddy 5k 2026 — Kissimmee, FL

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for November 14.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Kissimmee, FL. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Victoria Helping Veterans- First Annual Battle Buddy 5k 2026 — Kissimmee, FL?

Victoria Helping Veterans- First Annual Battle Buddy 5k 2026 — Kissimmee, FL takes place on November 14, 2026. The race is held in Kissimmee, Florida.

Where is Victoria Helping Veterans- First Annual Battle Buddy 5k 2026 — Kissimmee, FL held?

Victoria Helping Veterans- First Annual Battle Buddy 5k 2026 — Kissimmee, FL is held at 201 Lakeview Dr. in Kissimmee, Florida.

Where can I find hotels near Victoria Helping Veterans- First Annual Battle Buddy 5k 2026 — Kissimmee, FL?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Kissimmee. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.