YMCA Stars & Strides Memorial Day 5K 2026 — Punta Gorda, FL

The YMCA Stars & Strides Memorial Day 5K starts at 7:30 AM, so plan your arrival in Punta Gorda the night before to avoid pre-race stress. The event takes place at 670 Cooper Street and offers a 1-mile run. Entry fees range from $30 to $40. This Memorial Day event (May 25, 2026) works well for runners seeking a shorter distance option or those using it as a warm-up before larger race weekends. Early morning start times mean hotels within a short drive of the venue will minimize travel friction on race morning.
Hotels Near This Race
Find accommodation close to the start line in Punta Gorda, FL. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.
YMCA Stars & Strides Memorial Day 5K 2026 — Punta Gorda, FL
Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.
Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race Travel Insurance
Don't forget travel insurance for May 25.
You've trained for months and booked a trip to Punta Gorda, FL. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.
- Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
- Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
- Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
- Emergency medical up to $250,000
- Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
- 24/7 real-time support
Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is YMCA Stars & Strides Memorial Day 5K 2026 — Punta Gorda, FL?
YMCA Stars & Strides Memorial Day 5K 2026 — Punta Gorda, FL takes place on May 25, 2026. The race is held in Punta Gorda, Florida.
Where is YMCA Stars & Strides Memorial Day 5K 2026 — Punta Gorda, FL held?
YMCA Stars & Strides Memorial Day 5K 2026 — Punta Gorda, FL is held at 670 Cooper St in Punta Gorda, Florida.
Where can I find hotels near YMCA Stars & Strides Memorial Day 5K 2026 — Punta Gorda, FL?
RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Punta Gorda. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.




