Young Life Flapjack 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run – Columbus, GA 2026

Date
April 25, 2026
Location
Columbus, GA
Venue
2750 Sowega Drive
Start Time
8:30 AM
Entry Fee
$25.00 – $45.00
Events
Young Life Flapjack 5K, 1 Mile Fun Run
Includes
T-Shirt

On April 25, 2026, the Young Life Flapjack 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run takes place in Columbus, Georgia at 2750 Sowega Drive. The event offers two distance options: a 5K for runners wanting a standard race distance, and a 1-mile option for those seeking a shorter effort or introducing runners to organized racing. The race starts at 8:30 AM. Entry fees range from $25 to $45 depending on registration timing and distance selected. This early-morning event provides straightforward racing for runners of varying ability levels in the Columbus area.

From the Race Organizer
Event: Young Life Flapjack 5k and 1 Mile Fun Run + Pancake Breakfast Date: April 25, 2026 Time: 1 Mile at 8:00am and 5K at 8:30am; Breakfast available 8:00-10:00am Race and Dinner Location: Young Life Building (2750 Sowega Drive) Course: Both races will start and finish from the YL Building 1 Mile Fun Run will be one loop around Britt David Park finishing at the YL Building. 5k course map can be found here . Note that from Vultee there will be a left on Ventura then right on Stinson. Awards: Awards ceremony at 9:30am. 5k: Engraved Spatula for 1st, 2nd & 3rd overall M/F; 1st, 2nd, 3rd 14 and under, 15-19, 10-year age groups up to 60+; Male / Female in all categories;1st Masters Male / Female. 1 Mile: 1st, 2nd, 3rd place medals for two youth age groups (age split determined based on registrations). All 1 Mile finishers will receive a participation ribbon. Packet Pick-Up : Young Life Building - Friday, April 24 Noon-6pm Description: Do you love Young Life? Do you love pancakes? Do you lov

Hotels Near This Race

Find accommodation close to the start line in Columbus, GA. Sorted by distance from the race venue. Book early — race weekend hotels fill fast.

RaceHotelFinder earns a small commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Results are sorted by distance from the race venue.

Young Life Flapjack 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run – Columbus, GA 2026

Race day is approaching. Hotels fill up fast.

--Days
:
--Hours
:
--Mins
:
--Secs
Book a hotel for race weekend

Race weekend dates pre-loaded on Booking.com. RaceHotelFinder may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Race Travel Insurance

Don't forget travel insurance for April 25.

You've trained for months and booked a trip to Columbus, GA. A pre-race injury, a delayed flight, or a family emergency can derail the whole thing. Travel insurance can help cover your race entry fee, hotel, and flights if you can't make it, and may cover medical costs if something goes wrong on the course. Plans typically only run 5-7% of your total trip cost — and running events are covered under standard plans with no additional coverage needed.

  • Trip cancellation up to 100% of prepaid costs
  • Running events covered under standard plans — no add-ons needed
  • Trip interruption up to 150% of non-refundable costs
  • Emergency medical up to $250,000
  • Cancel For Any Reason add-on available
  • 24/7 real-time support

Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Coverage terms vary by state and plan. Review policy details before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Young Life Flapjack 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run – Columbus, GA 2026?

Young Life Flapjack 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run – Columbus, GA 2026 takes place on April 25, 2026. The race is held in Columbus, Georgia.

Where is Young Life Flapjack 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run – Columbus, GA 2026 held?

Young Life Flapjack 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run – Columbus, GA 2026 is held at 2750 Sowega Drive in Columbus, Georgia.

Where can I find hotels near Young Life Flapjack 5K and 1 Mile Fun Run – Columbus, GA 2026?

RaceHotelFinder shows hotels sorted by distance from the race venue in Columbus. Use the map or list view on this page to compare options and book race weekend accommodation.